PRIVACY POLICY

RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS respects your privacy and pledges to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. All personal information you share with us is maintained in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000). References to RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS may include its affiliates, depending on the context. For questions regarding our privacy policy please express this in writing to:

Privacy Policy, RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS
10815 Bathurst St., Units 8-9,
Richmond Hill, ON,
L4C 9Y2

Legal Obligation of Information Release
RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS will release any information that is required to be released by law or court order. In exceptional circumstances it may be necessary that we disclose your personally identifiable information if we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable to protect Advantage 4 Athletes Conditioning Centre's interests. We will seek to ensure that any proposed disclosure is required in the circumstances and then ensure that we disclose only the information that is required.

Use of Your Information
RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS obtains most of our information through the signing of waivers and completion of Par-Q forms. With your consent we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties. This may include parents, guardian, coaches or whoever is registering you in a program and paying for your registration. Use of your personal information for any purpose other than those outlined or the release of such information by parties outside of RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS or its affiliates will take place only under the following circumstances:

When you give consent - We will disclose your personal information when you have given consent. Under no circumstances do we sell participant or personal information to others. Please note that we will not share health information that may have been provided in connection with a program, program withdrawal or request for refund. With your consent, we may use certain information to provide you with information about RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS and its affiliates and programming. This consent is optional and you can decide to withdraw it at any time. Information collected by RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS about its users is used internally by authorized employees of RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS for following reasons: To process payment, register you in the program of your choice, update you when required of any possible changes of the planned services at RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS, determination of those areas, features, and services that are valued the most and found most helpful. Also, we collect information to determine the appropriate participation in the activities and services provided at the RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS and on our site.

Securing Your Information
The RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS website uses sophisticated security and safeguard measures to protect users' information. One such measure is our use of secure server software (SSL), to ensure that your credit card will be protected against fraudulent use while on our site.

Privacy Policy
Thank you for visiting the RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for web sites within the RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS portfolio. If you link to other third party web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites. The RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS is not responsible for how data or information is treated/handled by any third party web site that is linked to from our sites.

Collection of Information
We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:
1. permitted or required by law; or,
2. trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or,
3. investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Privacy & Security Policy

Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from our sites allow you to opt out of further mailings.

RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS will never sell trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information with any other person, company or organization.


TERMS & CONDITIONS

Information published on this web site is provided for the use of its visitors and you are advised that, although care has been taken to ensure technical and factual accuracy, some errors may occur. No guarantee is given of the accuracy or completeness of information on these pages. Please be aware that RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS may alter the information on its web site from time to time, RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS shall have no liability arising from the use by any party of the information on this web site. RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS does not warrant the information on this web site in any way and in particular no warranty is given that the web site or its contents or hypertext links are virus free or uncontaminated. You are advised to make your own virus checks and to implement your own precautions in this respect. RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS exclude all liability for contamination or damage caused by any virus or electronic transmission.

All Credit Cards will be processed in Canadian Dollar at the time of payment. RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS is not responsible for any fees, charges, exchange rates or additional charges levied by individual financial institutions or Credit Card companies.

Return/Refund Policy

Refund & Cancellation Policy

Sessions:
Cancellation - 24 hours notice is required for cancellation of single sessions. Missed sessions without the appropriate notice will be charged as if attended.

Medical Cancellations - Cancellation is permitted where an athlete or team is not able to participate in a single sessions for medical reasons. A doctor's note confirming that the athlete or team was not permitted to participate is required within 7 days of missed session and upon receipt, a credit for a makeup session will be issued.

Camps & Programs

Cancellation - 14 days of notice is required for camp or program cancellations. Any cancellations by an athlete or team with 14 or more days of notice will be processed and a $25.00 administration fee per athlete will apply.

Cancellation Within 13 Days Of Camp - No cancellations by an athlete or team will be accepted within 13 days of the beginning of camp.

Medical Cancellations - Cancellation is permitted where an athlete or team is not able to participate for medical reasons. A doctor's note confirming that the athlete or team is not permitted to participate is required and upon receipt a refund will be processed minus a $25.00 administration fee.

Services

Private Training

If your scheduling conflict is known in advance and we are notified at least 24 hours ahead of time, it MAY be possible to make the session up at a later date or with a different trainer. However, this cannot be guaranteed.
Any sessions missed with less than 24 hours notification are forfeited.
If you have not already paid for the session, your account/card will be charged for the full amount of the session.
If no card/account information is present, no further sessions will be conducted until the outstanding payment is received.
Additionally, reserved time slots may be lost if payment is not made in a timely manner.



Registered Programs

Pre-paid classes are refundable
If you are unable to attend a program due to circumstances out of your control (determined on a case-by-case basis by our administration), we can offer you a refund if you notify us prior to your session start date. However we do charge a 30% cancellation fee. This cancellation fee may be avoided if you opt for a service credit instead of a refund.?NOTES: Service credits are valid for 30 days only!
If we are notified after your session begins, we can only give you a credit towards another program. This credit is nontransferable and accounts for only the sessions remaining in your program at the time you requested cancellation.
There is no cash refund.
There is no refund for merely changing your mind!
We are here to get you results and these results cannot be achieved if you fail to attend the program!
This is not negotiable.



Individual Classes

If your scheduling conflict is known in advance and we are notified at least 24 hours ahead of time, it MAY be possible to make the session up at a later date or with a different group. However, this cannot be guaranteed.
Any classes missed without 24 hours notification are forfeited.
If you have not already paid for the class, your account/card will be charged for the full amount of the session.



Consulting

No refunds are available for completed consulting services.
Unused, pre-paid and retainer-based consulting services may be eligible for a refund depending on the agreement between you and the RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS subsidiary. Standard notice for cessation of services is one calendar month, but this may vary between contracts. Be sure to check your agreement for details.



Products

Fitness Equipment and Accessories

May be returned within 14 days for exchange only. Returns are valid only for products that have not been opened, used or damaged.
Products which are defective or damaged upon arrival may be returned immediately for exchange.
Some products may need to be shipped directly to the manufacturer. This will be stated on the product package or instruction insert. Should you be unsure if this is the case, please contact us using the information at the bottom of this page
Customers are responsible for all shipping charges on exchanges or refunds.
Refunds are only available when an equivalent replacement in unavailable and customer does not wish to exchange for another product.

Books, DVD's, Posters

May be returned within 14 days for exchange only. Returns are valid only for products that have not been opened, used or damaged.
Products which are defective or damaged upon arrival may be returned immediately for exchange.
Customers are responsible for all shipping charges on exchanges or refunds.
Refunds are only available when an equivalent replacement in unavailable and customer does not wish to exchange for another product.



Digital Products (Audio, Video, E-Book downloads)

These products are not eligible for return or exchange.
Should your file be defective or damaged upon arrival please contact the appropriate division of the RICHMOND HILL KARATE & FITNESS where you purchased the product and we will arrange for a copy of the file to be re-sent.
Should you be dissatisfied with the quality or content of the file, we would be happy to hear your feedback. Please contact the appropriate division of the company.



Return / Refund Policy

Payment for all classes must be received 14 days prior to the scheduled class date to ensure your seat.
Cancellations prior to 14 days will receive a credit towards a future class based on availability and similar cost. Cancellations within 14 days will not be refunded.